Skip to main content

KYC non-compliance


Govt deactivates ID numbers of 2.1 million directors

The government began the process of deactivating the identification numbers of almost 2.1 million directors of companies that did not comply with KYC standards, according to a senior official. The director’s identification numbers (DIN), a unique number assigned to people who are eligible to be directors at meetings of registered companies, are being deactivated. They will be reactivated after paying a fee of 5,000 rupees along with the required form and the affected people could also face a lawsuit.

The latest movement of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs also comes at a time when the government has intensified the crackdown on the front companies, which are suspected conduits for illicit cash flows. In June, the ministry decided to carry out the KYC process (Know Your Client) for all directors, including those who have been disqualified.
The last date to comply with the new rules by sending the form ‘DIR-3 KYC‘ without charge ended on September 15. The senior ministry official said that of the 3.3 million active directors, only about 1.21 million directors completed the KYC process. The balance of around 2.1 million people did not meet the requirement.
The process of deactivating the non-conforming DIN is in progress and is likely to be completed on September 17, 2018.
After the deadline of September 15, the MCA 21 system will mark all approved DINs, assigned on or before March 31 of this year, against which the DIR-3 KYC form has not been filed as “deactivated“. The reason for the deactivation would be “no presentation of DIR-3 KYC,” according to the ministry. Interested parties use MCA 21 to submit the required documents to the ministry.
According to another communication from the ministry, which is implementing the Companies Law, the form can be presented “with respect to such deactivated DINs only with a rate of Rs 5,000, without prejudice to any other measure that may be taken”.
Last year, the ministry had disqualified more than 300,000 people from the management of registered companies in the midst of fighting illicit funds flows. These people were directors of companies that did not carry out commercial activities for a long time.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

How GST works in India? | Indirect tax structures | Certicom

GST is a Destination-based tax. GST follows a Multi-Stage collection mechanism. The Goods and Services Tax (GST) will be collected at each stage (from the product manufacturing stage to the delivery to the final consumer) and the tax credit paid in the previous stage is available as a set-off at the next stage of the transaction. This helps eliminate the system of “Indirect tax on taxes”. Indirect tax structures in India can be clearly understood from the following chart: Now GST (Goods and Services Tax) replaces all of these indirect taxes collected by the Central and State Governments. When the Goods and Services Tax is applied, there will be 3 types of applicable Goods and Services Taxes, namely CGST, SGST & IGST. CGST – Central Goods and Services Tax: Revenue will be collected by the central government SGST – State Goods and Services Tax:   R evenue will be collected by the state government for intra-country sales (that is, sales in certain...

Legal Procedures for Starting Business | Business in Bangalore | Certicom

Assess the Market Accurately Business  ideas seem brilliant at first but cannot turn into a feasible Business. You need to do enough research to understand the potential of your business market. Is there really a need for the product or service you want to sell? How many customers do you need in a month to maintain your business? What customer base do you need in 2 years to be profitable? Are there similar businesses in this country? If so, then what do they do? If not, why not? Formulate a Business Plan Businessmen who are looking to build a business with their own money often forget the importance of business plans. You must have a solid business plan even if your business will be fired and does not require funding. A business plan will basically cover what you need to invest to get started, what you need to spend on a monthly or quarter-to-quarter basis and how fast you will be able to make money. Register Your Name Business names are often the face of ...

ITR filing with audit report deadline extended | Oct 31st 2018 | Certicom

ITR filing with audit report deadline extended: CBDT extends deadline for filing ITRs with audit reports to Oct 31, 2018 Those with turnover exceeding Rs 1 cr in business or whose gross professional income is over Rs 50 lakh need to get a tax audit done. The government, on Monday, extended a two-week deadline to file an income tax return (ITR) with an audit report for the 2017-18 financial year (AY 2018-19). Such taxpayers now have until October 31 to file their returns. This is a second extension by the Direct Tax Center (CBDT) within two weeks. It previously extended the last date for filing an ITR for taxpayers who were asked to submit their returns along with audit reports from 30 September to 15 October 2018. Taxpayers with a turnover exceeding Rs 1 crore in business (not choosing an alleged taxation scheme) or whose gross professional income is more than Rs 50 lakh needs to get a tax audit done. CBDT extends the filing date for  Income Tax Returns  and Au...